QUESTION

How can someone on parole get their parole revoked if they haven’t been indicted on any new charges?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was riding passenger with his sister they got pulled over and they found a gun under the drivers seat but they charged my boyfriend with it and he’s on parole.. he’s been in jail for over a month and his parole got revoked but he hasn’t been indicted on any new charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
They can revoke your parole for violating any of the conditions of your release. This includes making appointments, doing classes or rehab, obtaining a job, or violating the law. They do not need an indictment or conviction to revoke your parole on this basis. If he has a pending felony accusation, typically they wait until those charges work out before proceeding to a hearing on the motion to revoke parole - and during that time the offender will remain in custody. Whether its the hearing on the motion to revoke parole or the new criminal case, he is more lilely to obtain a better outcome if he hires an attorney he trusts. Some appointed attorneys are great. Most are not - but you don't get to choose.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2022 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters