QUESTION

how can the police charge me with manufacturing and dealing of marijuana if it wasn't found on me?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was initially charged and convicted of trespassing and attempt to obstruct justice and I received 1 year court supervision but when I was arrested there was marijuana found on the ground that I never knew was there until the police put me in handcuffs now when my finger prints get ran it is coming up that I was charged with manufacturing and dealing of marijuana but I never knew that this charge was on me and now it's affecting my life because I'm trying to join the army and they are telling me that because I was charged and it was dropped that it still disqualifies me from joining I just would like some kind of insight on how this can be on my record if I never went to court about it and how can I get this solved because it's ruining my life right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
You have a few issues.  What you probably need is an expungement to wipe that charge out.  However, some recruiters are willing to accept a letter from the State's Attorney's Office explaining why the marijuana was not charged.   It would not be a bad idea to contact a private attorney to see if you qualify for an expungement, or else see what your recruiter needs to see.    
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters