QUESTION

How can they charge me with OWI when it was impossible for me to even start the ATV?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to a party, got very drunk, cops pulled in the driveway. I was sitting on my ATV, not running, and the key was taken from a friend. They all told the police that when I showed up a couple hours prior, I had an unopened bottle of whisky, and was not drunk when I showed up. I was arrested for OWI and released 72 hours later with no charges or anything. Three weeks later, I receive a letter for arraignment on OWI and habitual.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced and aggressive attorney, stop talking to the authorities and all others, get counsel and follow it to the letter.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
If what you've said is accurate, it appears you may have a viable defense since it doesn't sound like you were "operating" the vehicle in question. Hire a good aggressive local OWI atty and be prepared to fight the charges.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters