QUESTION

How can they get proof i was under the influence of anything 2 days later

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
Can the police serve a warrent and colect blood 2 days after released from custody and use the results to charge for a dui
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Provo, UT
2 Awards
It will be very difficult for them to get a blood test that shows you were intoxicated 2 days before.  Normally they need a blood or breath test that is very close in proximately to the alleged driving event.  The next day, while you are walking home, the longer in time away from the alleged drunk driving incident, the more difficult it is for them to prove.   
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 3:13 PM

This response should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship or providing legal advice.

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Catherine Cleveland, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. and if it is drugs they are looking for, they will be there 2 days later.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2015 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters