QUESTION

How can they go through with the court date on Friday if he wasn't found guilty or innocent today?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband had a court hearing for first degree trespassing today and the judge ordered a continuance. He has another court date for this Friday, a probation violation from a DUI 3 years ago. The original appearance is being postponed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Because they are two separate offenses.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters