QUESTION
How can they still charge me if the victim did not show twice?
Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The charges that I am facing are terroristic threats and disorderly conduct. The victim did not show up for the first prelim in February and now did not show up for the second one in March. The DA pushed to still charge me with two witnesses' statements.
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
The DA should not be able to admit witness/victim statements as they are hearsay. As far as the continuance, there is no rule, but if the victims no show a third time the DJ may dismiss it or allow the DA to withdraw.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 12:05 PM
William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900