QUESTION

How can two separate people be arrested for the same crime at the same time if the police do not suspect them of working together as co-conspirators.

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
The police have arrested a friend of mine; they already arrested someone else for the same crime and he is still under arrest. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The police need probable cause for an arrest.  If the police have probable cause (more likely to have happened than not) then they can arrest a person.  Accomplices or co-conspirators can also be arrested for the same crime. To convict, the standard is different and much high level of proof- beyond a reasonable doubt.  If two people are arrested for the same crime, but are not accomplices or co-conspirators, each should have reasonable doubt at their trials (blaming the other person).  However, with a lower level of proof- probable cause, it is possible to arrest two persons for the same charge.  Contact a local attorney to sort out these cases and prepare the defenses.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters