QUESTION

How can u be charged with a hit and run if the driver of the car stopped and called 911 and was on the scene until the cops arrived?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was driving home on a dark road and a drunk guy with all black on was walking in the middle of the street and my friend happen to hit him.he called 911 waited for the copsto arrive. He was not charged and was not arrested. After thepolice did a sobriety test.They impounded the vehicle did and investigation. We thought that was it.case closed .a freak accident.Then months later,my friend has a warrant out for his arrest for a hit and run...how could that be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I agree, something doesn't add up in that scenario. Did they perhaps give him a ticket for something else and then he missed a court date? A lawyer would need more facts to better answer that. 
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters