QUESTION

How can we find out if it's possible to get an old crime expunged off of my husband's record?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband is 43 years old and has a Probation Before Judgement charge on his record from when he was approximately 19 years old. It was a Burglary - 2nd degree (converted degree) charge with a guilty plea and he did minimal time due to not having bail money. We live in Pennsylvania, but he lived in Baltimore, Maryland when the case was tried. We are wondering if it is possible to remove the charge from his record and/or if not, we need to find information regarding what it really means for his life? Is this considered a felony? Is he able to get a passport, leave the country, etc? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wittels Law PC
Update Your Profile
If his conviction was in Pennsylvania and it was for a felony then he cannot get it expunged. He will need to apply for pardon. If the case was in Maryland then you will need to consult a lawyer in Msryland as the law on this subject differs from state to state.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters