QUESTION

How can we get a 30 year old domestic violence felony expunged off my husband’s record?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
He has never had another problem with the law. We have been together for 19 years. We heard getting an attorney would help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If he completed probation then there is the 1203.4 procedure. If he went to prison, there is a clean slate program.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You can do an expungement yourself or hire an attorney. It is easier to have an attorney do the expungement.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters