QUESTION

How can we get a bond reduction and what is the best way to get the charges dropped?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He wasn't involved in the crime what so ever. All the evidence the detectives have gathered has nothing to do with the accused.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
I do not have any of the facts of the case, and you may not have accurate information either, especially if you are only listening to the defendant. People often lie to their parents and friends when they are arrested and it makes it very difficult for their lawyer if they lie to him as well. Maybe 1 in 10 people are innocent, but 9 out of 10 claim to be. If the judge set a bail then it is very unlikely that it will be reduced.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
one bond reduction hearing is almost always granted. this must be requested in writing with notice to the DA prior to the date of the hearing. the attorney is the best person to request and conduct the hearing - likelihood of conviction is an issue at the hearing, as are likelihood that suspect will show up on bond, safety of community and other issues because you might only get one chance, do not set this without being prepared
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
You have asked an incredibly vague question and there is absolutely no way to answer it. The ONLY person in the position to be able to answer these questions is the attorney that represents the accused individual. They have access to the police reports, witness statements, evidence and all relevant documents in the case.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
A lawyer has to move for the bond to be modified in court in order to have it reduced. The judge decides what the bond will be. Also to show that he had nothing to do with it maybe he has to go to trial. If they have no case then he gets acquitted. He needs a good attorney.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
An attorney will need to know the charges, bond amount, a lot of different factors that are weighed by the Court when considering a bond reduction. It appears that a preliminary hearing may also be necessary. This is not legal advice and should not be considered such. He should consult with a local attorney immediately in regards to this matter.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need an attorney to handle this matter, the only person who drop the charges is the prosecutor.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He needs to hire a good, criminal lawyer and then let the lawyer find the solution.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The very best thing to do is to hire an aggressive criminal defense attorney in your area. The state must prove each element of the offense beyond and to the exclusion of a reasonable doubt. Since he is innocent that should be quite difficult. The state does not drom charges just because the defendant says they should be dropped. Perhaps a C4 motion is necessary in this case.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters