QUESTION

How can we get a felony criminal case dismissed without the court?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was arrested in November 2012 for a incident that we knew nothing about prior to the arrest fFor something that allegedly happened in March 2012. He is charged with Felony aggrivated cruelty to animals. Our neighbors mother said he threw our cat outside, shot it with high powered rifle, threw the dead animal in her daughters yard infront of my children. The day in question was Mothers day, we were with my parents, who will account for him, my three children are 9, 11 & 13 can account for him and our cat that now resides at another neighbors house is still very much alive. We have countless incidents with the neighbors mother and she is trying to cause trouble. He was arrested, costing $650.00 bail, a days loss of pay, and now legal fees for a crime he did not do and wasnt even home to commit. Desperately needing affordable help. He works at a tire store we arent financially able to pay expensive legal fees in a lump sum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I normally don't let my clients give statements to the the district attorney but in this case, contact the district attorney and make an appointment to go advise him/her of your whereabouts when the alleged incident happened.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters