QUESTION

HOW CAN YOU BE TRIED FOR FRAUD IF YOU DID NOT KNOW IF THE MONEY ORDER WAS NOT REAL AND THE ONLY THING YOU DID WAS CASH IT AND GAVE THE NAME OF THE

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
PERSON THAT GAVE IT TO YOU
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not give much information, but with bank fraud it is not necessary to prove intent due to a recent Supreme Court decision.  This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters