QUESTION

How can you still be charged for first degree murder?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2010 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was wondering how you can be charged with first degree murder with no body and only a confession? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Animal & Dog Law Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
Partner at Barrix Law Firm
2 Awards
While a body is important to be charged with murder it is not required if the Government can establish the person in fact died. it would be an important issue at trial. A body can help determine cause and time of death. The government then ties those facts to the defendant and other physical evidence. if there is no body the government might rely on witnesses's, forensic evidence such as blood, statements of the accused etc. Not having a body can make it more difficult a good example is the Scott Peterson case in California.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2010 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That is hard to say. It depends on what there other evidence is. If there is no body, they will need more than a confession. They will need evidence that a crime was committed outside of the confession. They must have something or else that wouldn't have made such a charge.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters