QUESTION

How could I fight late fees for a ticket I contested and never got a verdict for?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I sent in a written contestation of a parking ticket 5 months ago and have heard nothing about it since. I sent them a related letter 2 months ago and heard nothing then either. I got a bit worried, and when I thought to check the case status on their website, it says I lost my case and now I owe late fees for the ticket even though I never got a verdict! How do I show that since I never received a verdict, I could not pay the ticket and should not have to pay the late fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Judges don't read letters sent to them by defendants. I don't know of any court in Missouri that allows you to contest or dispute a parking ticket by mail unless you are a lawyer. Since you didn't go to court and you didn't pay the fine, the court added late fees on to the total. You can always call the court clerk and ask for more details about what you can do at this point.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters