QUESTION

How could I find an attorney for filing a notice of appeal?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son has been convicted of 7 felony charges and has been sentenced to 25 years and his attorney has withdrawn from the case stating "another attorney needs to review my work to see if I made any errors. If I made a serious-enough error, it could lead to a new trial. That is why we need to have somebody independent to handle Bob's case on appeal." My question is how do I find an attorney that will help us in this quest. We would hope to find someone that is versed in PTSD as well as appeals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Ask your son's attorney for a referral. Otherwise, look through the yellow pages or google "criminal appellate attorney" with your city and state.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters