QUESTION

How could I go about obtaining my used car deposit in full?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
I went to a used car dealership and took a test drive with the sales representative. He is saying I damaged the vehicle during the test drive and that I should provide a deposit. He convinced me to pay him a large deposit for him to lower the price of the vehicle. Aren't dealerships like these supposed to have insurance for this type of non-ownership test drive?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but they could decide that it is easier to get money out of you directly instead. File a complaint with the DMV.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a local lawyer because it sounds like a scam.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If they won't pay it back to you, you will probably have to sue them in Small Claims Court. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make the claim against your insurance company. If you were careless, you should cover your harms and losses.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters