QUESTION

How could I resolve a warrant for unpaid traffic tickets from 14 years ago?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have 14 year old unpaid traffic tickets that I never went to court for, and they issued an arrest warrant. I just moved from another state where I have lived for the past 14 years and never heard a thing about it. All of the sudden this warrant is showing up now that I moved. How can I resolve this so I am able to get a driver’s license here?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Almost probably have to resolve it prior to the time you would be granted a driver's license. I would suggest that you engage an attorney to find out all of the details and determine whether or not you still have a liability, and if you do, to arrange to take care of it and have the arrest warrant vacated.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire a traffic ticket lawyer in the city or county where the old tickets were issued. Your attorney should be able to get the warrants lifted and negotiate a plea bargain deal on the tickets so you can pay the fines and your driving record and insurance rates will not be affected.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Go to court. Set the case for trial. Show up at trial, cop won't. Get case dismissed.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters