QUESTION

How did i get a violation of probation warrant when ive never been arrested?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2020 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
i received a notice that i have a warrant and ive never been arrested. I was told that my sister used my name. I don't have the money to pay an attorney. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Many state attorney offices have a NOT ME unit. Contact your local office, the probation officer or retain an attorney   Just do not sit back. In a civil suit a person is required to mitigate the damages
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters