QUESTION

How do get my gun rights back at this point and what form or petition would I have to file?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I received a simple misdemeanor p.c. 242 battery so I have a 10 year ban of my gun rights in CA. I have received an expungement of the charge but that does not lift the 10 year ban in CA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not sure why you would have the 10 year ban. The 10 year ban applies to domestic violence matters. If this is a domestic violence issue there is no way to terminate that ban until 10 years after your probation ended.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters