QUESTION

how do i appeal a 30 day sentence for unpaid traffic tickets?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had lost my job a while back and lost track of some tickets for traffic violations and still without a job i am unable to pay them. I went to district court and was told i have to serve a 30 day jail sentence and will recieve a notice in the mail that i can appeal. I don't want this on my record and i recently started college to get my life back on track. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Get a very good lawyer and appeal.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters