QUESTION

How do I appeal their decision to close the case and how do I do that?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
There was a child molestation case against my husband. The police wanted to charge him with 1 count of sexual battery and 3 counts of lewd and lascivious behavior. My 14 year old daughter was sent a subpoena and went to the district attorney. Two weeks later, we received a letter stating they were not going to file charges and the case was being denied. How do I find an attorney to talk to help me through this process? I am aware the DA is supposed to be her attorney if charges were filed but I need an attorney to ask questions in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
How do you find an attorney? On the internet, in the phone book, through the local bar association.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters