QUESTION

How do I avoid jail time if I was just arrested for 10 counts of fraud by a previous employer totaling under $1500?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
These are for checks that were written to me for work that was done on properties by someone I knew that owed me money. Several were written to my utilities for the same purpose (money owed to me from work done just paid a bill instead of a check made to me). I do have a notarized letter from the person who did said work stating that he was giving me the money and that checks were cut to him in a lesser amount. I have posted $20,000 bond and I am no facing losing my job over this as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whenever anyone is charged with a crime, he or she needs to get a private criminal defense attorney in my opinion. Do that first.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters