QUESTION

How do I check if I can own a firearm after I completed probation and my civil rights are restored?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I believe I had a stay of imposition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. The ability to own firearms is restricted under both state and federal law depending on what you were convicted of.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters