QUESTION

How do I clear my name of a crime I was convicted of but did not commit?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
In 1982 my brother and his friends robbed some gay people. I was not part of it. The arresting officer told my mom and I that one of her sons had to go to jail for it. My brother had been in and out of jail so it would have been worse for him. How can I expunge this criminal conviction off my record and clear my name?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If this is your only conviction then you need to see a lawyer and find out if it is explainable. If it carried life as the maximum sentence then in Michigan it is not explainable.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You can apply for dismissal under PC 1203.4 (if you're in California). You should hire an attorney to handle this.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is a procedure for doing that, but it is somewhat complicated. I would suggest that you retain an attorney to help you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
You have to file a 1203.4 motion you need to see an attorney.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You could file an expungement petition with the Superior Court of New Jersey, assuming that is where your conviction.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Law Office of Scott Powers
Update Your Profile
Depends on what state the conviction occurred in but most likely you will need to petition the court where the conviction or occurred or make a plea to the governor.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters