QUESTION

How do I complete my application? The information you would read is below. Please I hope I've provided enough of detail.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have gotten arrested as a juvenile and also and adult. More than 13 years ago. I have gotten an expungement for my adult record. I'm currently going for a law enforcement job and it asks have I ever been convicted of a crime and also ask about having a juvenile record. I honestly do not know how to answer the question because, if I have an expungement I don't not want to say yes. Neither do I know if they have a system to still check whether it's expunged or not. I do not want to lie to make matters worst. I have changed my life around I haven't been in trouble with the law ever since. I live in the state of NJ. Can you please direct me in direction of how to complete this application. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the answer is complex. the expungement of the criminal conviction does expunge the conviction for general job applications. however, law enforcement is an exception. law enforcement can view your 'record' and take the 'conviction' into consideration.  ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters