QUESTION

How do I deal with a public intoxication charge? I would like to have it expunged if not dropped completely.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I am a graduate student in the bay area and was out at the bars with friends. I had too many drinks. I remember being at a bar with my friends around 1:30am. The next thing I know, I'm being handcuffed by a police officer at around 5am. I have vague memories of running through the woods, away from someone. I found the nearest house and repeatedly tried to knock on the door, likely seeking help. The resident of the house called the police (perfectly understandable). When the officer arrived, I was covered in blood and had a gash on the top of my head. I also have bruises on my hip and legs as well as scrapes on my elbows and knees. I believe I was attacked. I was taken to a hospital, then jail where I stayed in a holding cell for 6 hours. I am charged for public intoxication and have a court date in about a month. Nothing like this has ever happened to me. What do I do? Is it possible to avoid this going on my permanent record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
First, you need to take care of the pending criminal case.  To do so, you should hire an attorney who does criminal defense work.  You may not be able to get the case dismissed but may be able to get the charge reduced down.  Once that is resolved, you will still have to wait for a period of time before you can get the conviction expunged.  Some states require at least one year from the date of conviction.  The attorney you hire to handle the criminal case should hopefully be able to advise you on this process.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale Avvo Justia LawGuru LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters