QUESTION

How do I defend my charges in Toms River NJ When I live in Florida

Asked on Jul 12th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I Lived in Nj for 2 years before moving back to Florida. During those 2 years I was pulled over because my NJ license had expired, but I had a valid Fl license. Anyway I had a friend in the car who had left an empty beer can in the back seat that I was unaware of. So I was shocked when told to step out so he could do a search. My friend also pulled a pot pipe out of his bag and left it on the car floor I was also unaware of. I swear I didn't know I don't smoke pot. I found out quickly when being arrested Both arrested. I moved back to Florida and never answered to these charges. I am sure there is a warrant. Rich, said he will tell the judge that it was his stuff and admit to what he did. I feel a little late. What can I do? Is it possible to hire a lawyer to take care of this ? This happened in Wall township. I should say that I also received 3 tickets in Tom River.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can find one by searching through AVVO
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters