QUESTION

How do I expunge a 4 year felony grand larceny deferred sentence in the state of Vermont?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Expungements - Vermont
More details to this question:
it happened in 2006 and I have paid all the restitution back and complete all the terms of my probation and am off probation. But the sentence is still on my record and I was told by my lawyer at the time that it would be off my record once I completed all that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You should contact your attorney to walk you through the process.  It may be as simple as filing a motion but your attorney would know best since he or she handled the initial case.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale Avvo Justia LawGuru LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters