QUESTION

How do I expunge a stalking charge, after texting ex-wife to speak to my children after she relocated to another state?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
They had not called as ordered. I then texted my ex having a no contact order but I missed my children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted of the charge, you must wait at least three years (for a misdemeanor) from the date of termination of probation, and then you can file a petition to expunge. The instructions and forms can be found at the website for Utah Courts.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters