QUESTION

How do I expunged a charge that was reduced to an attempted carry concealed weapon over 8 years ago?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2015 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received the charge in July of 2006. I've been in no further trouble since and has maintained a salaried production management with the same company since 6 months of the conclusion of my case (9 years). What should be the first step I take in trying to get this expunged before I enter into another field of employment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, this should be accomplishable in Michigan.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If that is your only felony conviction, and you have no more than two misdemeanor convictions, you should be eligible for an expungement. You request the expungement from your sentencing judge or that judge's successor. You can obviously hire a lawyer to guide you through this process, or there are forms on line where you can try the process yourself.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters