QUESTION

How do I file an ineffective assistance of counsel?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It's a burglary of an occupied dwelling, no prints, nothing recovered that was supposedly taking. My PD told me I won’t win trial flat out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your attorney telling you that you will not win at trial is not a valid ineffective assistance of counsel usually. If you do not like the pd you have, hire an attorney privately.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters