QUESTION

How do I fill out the paperwork to get my criminal record sealed?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Expungements - Washington
More details to this question:
I am trying to seal a criminal charge that is preventing me from getting into a program at the college I attend. I have the paperwork needed to seal my record and I have paid all fines and served my time. It has been approximately four years since conviction. I just need help with filling out the paperwork and understanding how and where to file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Certain convictions can be vacated, depending on the type of crime, and the length of time since the terms of the sentence were completed. If it is vacated, then the guilty plea is withdrawn, a non-guilty plea is entered, the case is dismissed, and the conviction is vacated. It needs to be filed in the court where the conviction took place. It also needs to be served on the prosecuting attorney for that jurisdiction. I handle these for people on a regular basis.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters