QUESTION

How do I find a criminal defense attorney who doesn't charge a flat rate (charges hourly)?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'd like to find a criminal defense attorney who works in Fort Collins, Colorado, and charges by the hour instead of a flat fee. So far, the attorneys with whom I've spoken charge $3-5K for pre-trial work. My problem with this is that if the D.A. is amenable to dismissing my charge, then these types of attorneys would end up doing 1-2 hours of work, making their hourly rate over $1000. It doesn't seem right to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I almost always work by the hour. I am in Boulder. That said, a DA rarely dismisses cases but I guess it is always possible.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2020 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters