QUESTION

How do I find a pro Bono attorney in the porter Texas area.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Someone got me in a lot of trouble by putting meth in my possession to keep me quiet about what they did to me. This person is/was a first responder that was a close friend (so I thought) for many years. He currently is involved with gangstalking as well as doing terroristic acts of violence towards me. He’s chased me around for a few years in numerous counties. I’m disabled and he is the only person I spoke to about the issues I suffer with the head injury I recieved over 20 years ago. He’s attempted to kill me on numerous occasions. The things he’s doing are to convince everyone I’m crazy. I’ve been evicted from 3 homes and torchered me in 2 of my homes only to follow me keeping me in severe pain. I recently realized he’s been ruining my life for a few years more than I thought. This person is a sociopath and he controls everything I own or do. I have tried getting a restraining order numerous times. I’m in constant fear. He’s somehow got my family to where they won’t speak to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If you are indigent, you already have a "pro bono" attorney - your appointed lawyer. If you don't have the financial resources to hire private counsel, you have a constitutional right to have a licensed attorney appointed to represent you FREE of charge.    Some appointed attorneys are highly qualified and skilled lawyers. But, if you can't afford a lawyer you do not have the right to CHOOSE your appointed attorney. The Court chooses, and if you are not satisfied with the appointed lawyer, your only option is to hire someone. If you want to choose what lawyer represents you you have to pay for that. Do not expect to find a private attorney to represent you on a drug case for free. It is not going to happen.    Good luck. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters