QUESTION

How do I find out how long my boyfriend has to serve for violating parole?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Ask his parole agent. That person would know.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Ask the parole officer.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You can't until he has a hearing, or if he admits a violation and see what his parole officer will do. He could be sent back to prison for a year or he could serve time in county jail, or he could get credit for time served and be released.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, LA at J. Marc Lampert
Update Your Profile
That depends on his original sentence, how much he has already served, his DOC classification and other factors. Your boyfriend will be informed of his release date early on.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters