QUESTION

How do I find out if a person on lifetime parole who gets convicted in another state will be allowed to parole again?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Convicted of sexual assault in NV. Did time. was released on parole in NV three times. Revocations because of violations. Parolled third time and moved out of state, with permission. Facing another charge in new home state. If plea offer is accepted (conviction) will do time in new home state. Once that time served will NV extradite? Will parole ever be an option again in NV?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If convicted of the new offense, he will do time in the new home state first. Once that is completed, he will be transferred back to Nevada to complete his sentence. Parole might be possible again in Nevada, but given the type of offense, multiple revocations of parole that you cite, and a conviction for a felony in another State while on parole, being paroled again in Nevada would be difficult. He would need to find a NEVADA criminal defense attorney to get a complete answer to that question.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2022 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters