QUESTION

How do I find out if any charges were filed against me or any upcoming court cases?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I think I may have gotten a ticket a few weeks ago from the police and escorted home by them as well. If they gave me a ticket explaining any charges or other information I must have lost it. What is the best way to see if I have any upcoming court cases or charges filed against me? I tried to call the police office (311) and they told me they could not give me any information over the phone. Should I go into a nearby police station and see if they have any information on me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on what kind of ticket.  Usually you can go to the clerks office to find out if you have been charged after 7-14 days.  If you were charged with a State offense, it would be the circuit clerk of your county. If you were charged with a city ordinance or municipal violation it would be the City clerk.    
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters