QUESTION

How do I find out if I was charged for DUI without losing the fifteen-day window?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was stopped by cop and I blew 1.0, left to go home but cop run my license. I did not give ticket at the time. Should I suspect I got DUI or was I lucky?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
I can speculate no better than you. The TEN day appeal period with DMV runs from date of arrest. You'll have to determine if and when that occurs. If you get a letter from court, immediately file your DMV appeal if you think you have grounds to do so in good faith. Then, if serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if the charges are in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight this and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses there may be. BTW: I absolutely guarantee you did not blow a 1.0. That is about double the highest level ever recorded in a living person. Death generally occurs around .50. You probably mean .10, which is above the legal presumptive limit of .08
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
if you got to drive away from DUI stop, you did not get a DUI - but strange things happen - and if the cop gives you a ticket later, then you will have to fight it In response to your DUI Questions: I am a criminal defense attorney that focuses on DUI cases. If you would like to discuss your case, please contact me. Some important information- If you have been served with a Notice of Revocation, then you have 7 days to request a hearing. Please do that immediately by going to your local DMV office, tell them you got a DUI and you want to request a hearing. They will give you a form. DO NOT REQUEST THE OFFICER. We can do that later if we choose to, but most often it means you will lose. The receipt DMV gives you allows you to drive until the day of the hearing. Representation begins when client pays attorney an agreed upon retainer and returns a signed fee agreement.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
What 15 day window? As well, if you blew a 1.0 you be dead. 1.0 means you had 100% alcohol in your system. I assume you blew a 0.1 or a 0.01. If 0.1, you should have been charged with DUI. If 0.01, you were let go because that is not a violation of the DUI statute.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Your question does not make sense. First, the legal limit is .08. Second, what do you mean you "left to go home"? You drove away while the cop was still investigating? If so, you could have a charge of evading in a motor vehicle - a felony - as well. Call a local bondsman to see if there are any warrants for your arrest.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Law Offices of Matthew M. Friedrich, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Were you arrested? I'm not sure about a "fifteen day window." If you were arrested but did not receive a ticket, there is always the possibility that the police will seek a warrant through a local or county prosecutor's office.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am a little unclear on your situation. Are you saying that you were pulled over, took the portable breath test (BT) at the scene and then the police officer (P.O.) allowed you to drive home after blowing a 1.0??? If that is the case, you got very lucky. The portable BT is not admissible as evidence in MA courts. If the P.O. didn't give you any field sobriety tests and the portable BT is inadmissible, then there is NO admissible evidence except the police officer's observations of your driving and demeanor at the scene. Those two things would never convict you, especially if he let you drive away from the scene. There is something very strange about your situation. If a P.O. knows that you are over the legal limit (1.0% on the portable BT), it is virtually unheard of for a P.O. to then let you drive away. If this did in fact happen like this, you are the luckiest person in MA. You will NOT be charged with anything. Can you image the cop answering questions on cross examination? "So, officer, you believed my client was intoxicated, correct?" - Yes "But you then let him/her drive from that location, correct?" - Yes The cop cannot say that he thought your ability to drive was impaired and then he let you drive away. You should be fine.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
If you are referring to the Form 2385, that the police gave you, the "fifteen day window" in Missouri is the time between a DWI arrest and when they suspend or evoke your driver's license (based on upon probable cause that you were driving a vehicle while your blood alcohol level was over the legal limit). This is not a criminal case but rather an administrative matter. The DWIif filed will be a criminal case and is separate from this administrative suspension or revocation. It does not matter whether you get charged with a DWI or not, you still have just fifteen days to request a hearing with the Department of Revenue. If you do not request the hearing you will lose your license after fifteen days. If this is your situation, talk to a criminal lawyer immediately. And read the Form 2385 that the cop gave you (NOTICE OF SUSPENSION/ REVOCATION OF YOUR DRIVING PRIVILEGE). It spells things out pretty well.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
If the police officer had your license number and you blew a 1.0 I doubt he let you off the hook. I suggest coming in for a consultation. We can check on whether or not you were charged, and discuss representing you to reduce the consequences.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
You must have been lucky. BUT, there is NO possible way you blew 1.0. You must have blown .01
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
I assume the officer had you take a portable breath test. I also assume that if the officer thought you were over .08 or impaired in any way, he would have had you perform field sobriety tests. Maybe he checked your eyes (Nystagmus). If he let you drive home, the officer made the decision not to arrest you (or charge you) for driving under the influence. If you were ticketed, you only have 10 days to request a DMV hearing to try and stop the automatic suspension of your driver's license. Not 15.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
I would bet that you were charged, check with the court nearest you which handles misdemeanor. If the 10 days have not expired I would request a hearing on your driver's license suspension.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
A .10 reading means a dui ticket. The officer has a year to issue the ticket, but normally he would have arrested you on the spot and charged you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Assume you got a DUI charge and consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
if yoy did not get a ticket, you weren't charged at the time. But the prosecutor may leter charge you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you were left to go home and there were no other facts, it is likely that you got lucky. However, charges could still be brought. You should be contacted if charges are brought.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you mean about a 15 day window. If you think that they only have 15 days to file your case, you are mistaken. The case may still be under investigation or has been sent to the prosecutor for filing. At this point, I would not say you are "lucky".
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It appears you were very lucky, lay low, if this is in Michigan the policeman, for some reason, must have determined not to cite you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
You were lucky, and it is 10 days, not 15. You should speak to a DUI specialist, who can protect your license. If you are a minor, even 0.01 could get you in trouble with the DMV.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters