QUESTION

how do I find out if its legal to drive your pet to a vet if i dont have a drivers license? how do I find out if its against our 4th amendment

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Oregon
More details to this question:
s it against the 4th amendment to get arrested for driving just because they happen to call my license in because it was late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salem, OR at Usera & Snow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you do not have a driver license in Oregon, then it is against the law to drive.  Under extreme emergency situations, a person may be able to put forth a "choice of evils" defense.  Under Oregon law, police officers can lawfully run anyone's plates.  If the registered owner is suspended, under most circumstances the officer can lawfully conduct the traffic stop.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters