QUESTION

How do I find out if my attorney had an ALR hearing for me?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
How do I find out if my lawyer had a ALR hearing for me? Is there a statue of limitation for a DWI. No evidence has been presented to my lawyer no court date set, and I took a blood test 7months ago. No drinking was involved. Only thing in my system was prescibed medication,none of witch were narcotics. Can I move out of state if I keep contact with bail bonds man or whom ever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Call the State Office of Administrative Hearings in your city of arrest. Or better yet, ask your attorney to see your file. After all, they work for you and it's your file.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters