QUESTION

How do I find out if my sealed case in Florida qualifies to be expunged.

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My case has been sealed in Florida since 1986.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Tallahassee, FL
Partner at Bodiford Law
3 Awards
Look the case up on the Clerk of Court website in the county where it happened. The better method is to pay a private investigator to run a complete background check on you and see if it pops up.
Answered on May 10th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters