QUESTION

How do I find out if there is a protective order on me for a case that was dismissed?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was involved in a DV case and a protective order was placed by the state and contested by myself and the other party involved. The case was dismissed so was the protective order dismissed as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Call the Court where the case was filed and subsequently handled.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters