QUESTION

How do I find out if there is anything going to show up on a criminal level 2 background check for a position as a high school teacher?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was involved in an altercation with a man I was dating when my son was a teenager. My understanding is that the case was sealed but don't have any proof of that. My son now wants to become a high school teacher and must pass a level 2 background check here in Florida. I would like to have a 2nd level background check conducted so we know if there is anything there for them to find. Can you do that for us? And advise us on next steps to take if anything shows up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
REcords are not sealed nor expunged  for the Department of Education. Go to the FDLE website and pay thre $24.95 fee to see what the public sees
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters