QUESTION

How do I find out what kind of warrant my husband has for a misdemeanor probation violation that is out of state?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
How do we obtain legal representation to fix past mistakes? What steps do you suggest for him to take?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Hire a lawyer who is licensed in the state that issued the warrant.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to retain an attorney in the State where the warrant was issued. The best way to find an attorney is through a referral from a friend or relative. Otherwise, look through the yellow pages or google "criminal attorney" with the city and state.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters