QUESTION

how do i fire my public defender trial is tomorrow i am not satisfied with my lawyer i feel he is not working in my best interest

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - South Carolina
More details to this question:
It is a dui fourth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
You can inform the court of your opinion just before trial. However, it is unlikely that at this late date they will permit a continuance of trial for you to locate another attorney, which means you may have to represent yourself. You can bring this up with your public defender.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters