QUESTION

How do I get a certified copy of a court disposition for a conviction and/or a copy of the paperwork for disciplinary related sanctions.

Asked on Aug 21st, 2018 on DUI/DWI - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If the sanctions were imposed by another licensing regulatory authority. I need the exact charge, judgment rendered, sentence or penalty and end of any probationary period, but I don't live in the state where the conviction took place. I'm applying for a real estate license but before I take the classes the state will tell me if they will approve the license with a conviction. However, I need to get this paperwork for them to make a decision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the clerk of the court where the conviction occurred and you should be able to get those documents by email or mail after paying whatever fee they charge.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2018 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters