QUESTION

how do I get a felony expunged from my record, I have tried thru the system, they say I need to get a lawyer

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Expungements - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have tried to get a felony expunged, but there telling me I need a attorney. They say I been arrested for the same thing 2 x but that's not true, its all the same case, they just took it upstairs. The crime was theft of property and forgery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to find an attorney in the county where you live who handles expungements.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters