QUESTION

How do I get a misdemeanor for less than 2 ounces of marijuana off my background?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
It happened three years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you got deferred, you can petition the court to seal it. (Nondisclosure.) You cannot expunge it unless the case was dismissed without probation.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters