QUESTION

How do I get a no contact order set with my fiancé when he gets out of prison lifted?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I have been placed with a no contact order. He's just about to be getting out of prison. We have a domestic violence case. The reason why he was sent to prison was because of him violating probation. He was ordered the no contact order to begin when he gets out. We have a child together and just bought a home together before he was sent to prison and now he is being sent to a homeless shelter because of the no contact order. I haven't gotten to speak with his agent, and I'm afraid to call and try and get a home placement for him because I heard I could just make things worse. I'm not sure if you have any advice but I would greatly appreciate it. I don't know if hiring an attorney will do any good because it is up to the parole officer on when we will be able to have contact again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No contact order is issued by the judge. That is who you can ask, in person or by letter, to have the order lifted. The judge may just act on your request or seek input from p/o. No need to hire an atty if you are comfortable expressing yourself. Nothing to be afraid of. If you do hire one make sure the atty practices regularly in that court.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters